Your Ultimate Vault of Gluten-Free Lifestyle Resources!

Do OATS Contain Gluten?


Gluten is a large protein that is in a number of different grains. It can be challenging for your body to break down gluten and this can lead to inflammation in the digestive tract. Oats are often associated with gluten and this video explains the connection.

Oats DO NOT contain gluten?

BUT most oats are manufactured in a facility that also manufactures wheat, so most oats are contaminated with gluten. Therefore if you are gluten intolerant or have celiac disease then you should not consume regular oats.

If you are gluten intolerant or gluten sensitive or have celiac disease and you are consuming oats, then you should be looking for labels that say “manufactured in a wheat-free or gluten-free facility”.


What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *